Our Awards List
2014-2015 Media Awards
IHSPA Spring First Amendment Symposium
Indiana Statehouse, Indianapolis
March 13, 2015
Garrett Vincent, Honorable Mention Sports Writing
Bailey Rankin, Winner, First Amendment Essay Contest
Indiana High School Press Association State Convention
Franklin College
Franklin, IN
October 17, 2014
Yearbook Hoosier Star Winner
Paolite Hoosier Star Honorable Mention
Hillcrest Harvey Awards (Division 1)
1st Place Spot News Photo, Morgan Babcock
1st Place Album Spread, Caitlyn Cornwell, Victoria Kesterson & Emilee Waynick
1st Place Feature Writing, Claire Cornwell
2nd Place Advertising, Hannah Sanders
2nd Place Feature Photo, Keisha Levi
2nd Place Sports Photo, Lily Thompson
2nd Place Academics Spreads, Kate-Lynn Agan & Keisha Levi
3rd Place Photojournalism Portfolio, Morgan Babcock
Honorable Mention Sports Division
Paolite Harvey Awards (Division 1)
1st Place Feature Writing, Ron Compton
1st Place Column Writing, Chase Meehan
1st Place Editorial Cartoon, Felix Neale
1st Place Multimedia Story, Lindsay Begley & Heather Brown
2nd Place Advertising, Caitlyn Cornwell & Hannah Sanders
2nd Place Feature Photo, Lily Thompson
3rd Place Editorial Writing, Paolite Staff
Southern Indiana Student Press Association Fall Convention
Indiana University Southeast
New Albany, IN
October 31, 2014
1st Place Newspaper of the Year, Division 2
2nd Place Yearbook of the Year, Division 2
Hillcrest Awards
1st Place Best Coverage of Academics
1st Place Best Coverage of Sports
1st Place Best Copy
1st Place Best Design
2nd Place Best People Section
2nd Place Best Coverage of Student Life
2nd Place Best Photography
2nd Place Best Theme and Divisions
3rd Place Best Cover
3rd Place Best Opening Section
3rd Place Best Advertising Section
3rd Place Best Coverage of Clubs and Organizations
Paolite Awards
1st Place Best News Story, Bailey Rankin
1st Place Best Overall Design (January 31, 2014)
1st Place Best Photo Essay, Lily Thompson
1st Place Best Feature Story, Ron Compton
1st Place Best News Graphic, Felix Neale
2nd Place Best Column, Chase Meehan
2nd Place Best Front Page Design, Felix Neale
2nd Place Best Feature Photo, Keisha Levi
2nd Place Best Photo Essay, Lily Thompson
2nd Place Best News Graphic, Felix Neale
2nd Place Best Front Page Design, Bailey Rankin
3rd Place Best Sports Story, Garrett Vincent
3rd Place Best Editorial, Paolite Staff
3rd Place Best Feature Story, Lindsay Begley
3rd Place Best News Graphic, Victoria Kesterson & Raigan Tinkle
Awards for 2013-2014
Indiana High School Press Association State Convention October 18, 2013
2013 Newspaper Harvey Awards Division 1
Feature Writing Bailey Rankin 2nd Place
Communication Graphics Brianna Phillips 2nd Place
Column Writing Ron Compton 1st Place
Editorial Writing Paolite Staff Honorable Mention
Sports writing Ian Bostock 1st Place
Page Design Bailey Rankin 2nd Place
Feature Photo Sean Land 1st Place
Sports Photo Breanna Daugherty 2nd Place
Spot News Photo Breanna Daugherty 2nd Place
Photojournalism Portfolio Breanna Daugherty 1st Place
Cartoon Gracen Dunn 1st Place
Maestro Package Kirsten Cole, Bailey Rankin, Samantha Patton 1st Place
Overall Online Presence The Paolite Online 1st
2013 Yearbook Harvey Awards Division 1
Overall Theme Nakia McPherson & Breanna Daugherty 3rd Place
Academic Section Hillcrest Staff Honorable Mention
Sports Section Hillcrest Staff Honorable Mention
Southeastern Indiana Student Press Association October 25, 2013
Newspaper Division 2
Newspaper of the Year
Best News/Editorial Graphic/Comic Brianna Phillips 1st Place
Best Column Lindsay Begley 1st Place
Best Sports Photo Breanna Daugherty 1st Place
Best News Story Emma Walker 1st Place
Best Sports Story Ron Compton 1st Place
Best Editorial Paolite Staff 3rd Place
Best Overall Design Paolite Staff 2nd Place
Best front page design Bailey Rankin 3rd Place
Best Feature Story Shelby Waynick 2nd Place
Best Sports Photo Breanna Daugherty 3rd Place
Best Feature Photo Breanna Daugherty 2nd Place
Yearbook Division 2
Yearbook of the Year
Best Design 1st Place
Best Cover 1st Place
Best People 1st Place
Best Sports 1st Place
Best Photography 1st Place
Best Advertising Section 2nd Place
Best Coverage of Academics 2nd Place
Best Copy 2nd Place
Best Theme and Divisional Pages 2nd Place
Best Opening Section 3rd Place
Awards for 2012-2013
SISPA Fall Press Day, Indiana University Southeast October 26, 2012 25 Awards
SISPA Fall Press Day 2012
Division II & III Paolite Staff
1st Place Paolite Staff, Newspaper of the Year
1st Place Gracen Dunn, Best News Story
1st Place Ian Bostock, Best Sports Story
1st Place Paolite Staff, Best Overall Design in One Issue
1st Place Shelby Waynick, Best Feature Story
2nd Place Caitlyn Cornwell, Best Graphics
2nd Place Emma Walker, Best Review
2nd Place Jaclyn Thomas, Best Feature Story
2nd Place Paolite Staff, Best Editorial
2nd Place Paolite Staff, Best Front Page Design
2nd Place Tasha Tedrow, Best Column
3rd Place Samantha Patton, Best Review
Division II Hillcrest Staff
2nd Place Yearbook of the Year
1st Place Best Advertising Section
1st Place Best Coverage of Academics
1st Place Best Coverage of Sports
1st Place Best Design
2nd Place Best Coverage of Clubs & Organizations
2nd Place Best Opening Section
2nd Place Best people Section
2nd Place Best Theme & Divisional Pages
3rd Place Best Copy
3rd Place Best Cover
3rd Place Best Coverage of Student Life
3rd Place Best Photography
IHSPA State Convention, Franklin College October 19, 2012 17 Awards
Paolite Staff
Advertising
Division I Harvey Winner: Caitlyn Cornwell—Paoli High School
Feature Writing
Division I Harvey Winner: Jaclyn Thomas—Paoli High School
Communications Graphics
Division I Harvey Winner: Samantha Patton and Carli Smith—Paoli High School
News Writing
Third Place: Shelby Waynick and Tasha Tedrow—Paoli High School
Editorial Writing
Third Place: Staff—Paoli High School
Sports Writing
Third Place: Bailey Rankin—Paoli High School
Page Design
Honorable Mention: Carli Smith—Paoli High School
Feature Photo
Second Place: Emilee Waynick—Paoli High School
Sports Photo
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Spot News Photo
Honorable Mention: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Cartooning
Division I Harvey Winner: Gracen Dunn—Paoli High School
Photojournalism Portfolio
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Maestro Package
Division I Harvey Winner: Paolite Staff—Paoli High School
Online/Multimedia
Division I Harvey Winner: Paolite Staff—Paoli High School
Hillcrest Staff
Contemporary/Chronological Theme Development
Third Place: Allison Nail—Paoli Jr.-Sr. High School
Communications Graphics
Division I Harvey Winner: Chelsea Conrad—Paoli High School
Feature Photo
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Awards for 2011-2012
SISPA Convention Indiana University Southeast October 28, 2011 19 Awards
Yearbook Awards
1st Place Best Coverage of Academics
2nd Place Best Advertising Section
2nd Place Best Coverage of Sports
2nd Place Best Design
2nd Place Best Photography
2nd Place Best Theme and Divisional Pages
3rd Place Best Opening Section
3rd Place Best Class Section
The Hillcrest was 3rd Place in the Yearbook of the Year Competition
Newspaper Awards
1st Place Best Feature Story Shelby Waynick
1st Place Best News/Editorial Graphics Ian Bostock & Wes Phelps
1st Place Best Sports Story Stevie Thomas
1st Place Best Feature Photo Breanna Daugherty
2nd Place Best Photo Essay Maryah Hickman
2nd Place Best Editorial Paolite Staff
3rd Place Best Graphic Dakota Hudelson, Grace Dunn & Maryah Hickman
3rd Place Best News Story Jaclyn Thomas
3rd Place Best Column Dakota Hudelson
The Paolite was 2nd Place in the Newspaper of the Year Competition
IHSPA State Convention Franklin College October 21, 2011 13 Awards
NEWSPAPER
Paolite Staff Hoosier Star – Finalist
Harvey Awards:
Caleb Grissom Third Place Newspaper Division Page Design
Stevie Thomas First Place Newspaper Division Sports Writing
Tasha Tedrow Third Place Newspaper Division News Writing
Shelby Waynick Third Place Newspaper Division News Writing
Jacob Coe Second Place Newspaper Division Column Writing
Paolite Staff First Place Newspaper Division Communication Graphics
Shelby Waynick Second Place Newspaper Division Feature Writing
YEARBOOK
Yearbook Hoosier Star- Honorable Mention
Harvey Awards:
Samantha Patton Second Place Yearbook Division Feature Writing
Allison Nail Second Place Yearbook Division Student Life Spread
Shelby Litsey Second Place Yearbook Division Student Life Spread
Hillcrest Staff First Place Yearbook Division People Spread
Hillcrest Staff Third Place Yearbook Division Organizational Spread
Hillcrest Staff Second Place Yearbook Division Academic Spread
Awards for 2010-2011
IHSPA State Convention Franklin College October 22, 2010 13 Awards
Harvey Awards
Yearbook Division
Kassi Bowles 3rd Place – Spot News Photo
Lacey Brinegar Honorable Mention – Feature Writing
Allison Ater 2nd Place – Advertising
Newspaper Division
Allison Ater 1st Place – Advertising
Kassi Bowles 1st Place – Sports Photo
Evan Boyer 1st Place – Communications Graphics
Lacey Brinegar 2nd Place – News Writing
Lacey Brinegar 2nd Place – Feature Writing
Griffen Brown 3rd Place – Sports Writing
Staff 3rd Place – Editorial
Staff 3rd Place – Maestro Package
Caleb Grissom 3rd Place – Page Design
Lacey Brinegar Honorable Mention – Column Writing
The Hillcrest was also a Hoosier Star Finalist
SISPA State Convention Indiana University Southeast October 29, 2010 22 Awards
Yearbook Awards
1st Place Best Copy
1st Place Best Advertising
2nd Place Best Coverage of Academics
2nd Place Best Coverage of Sports
2nd Place Best Design
2nd Place Best Photography
3rd Place Best Theme and Divisions
3rd Place Best Opening Section
2nd Place Best Cover
3rd Place Best Class Section
3rd Place Best Coverage of Student Life
The Hillcrest was 2nd Place in the Yearbook of the Year Competition
Newspaper Awards
1st Place Best Sports Writing/Jaclyn Thomas
2nd Place Best Review/Jacob Coe
2nd Place Best Advertising/Allison Ater
2nd Place Best News Story/Lacey Brinegar
2nd Place Best Editorial/Staff
2nd Place Best Overall Design
3rd Place Best News Story/Dakota Hudelson
3rd Place Best Sports Story/Cody Raymer
3rd Place Best Feature Photo/Amy Colber
The Paolite was 2nd Place in the Newspaper of the Year Competition
Awards for 2009-2010
IHSPA State Convention October 23, 2009
Paolite Staff
Honorable Mention Harvey Award
2nd Feature Writing Victoria Westrich
2nd Sports Writing Cody Raymer
2nd Column Writing Laken Eastridge
3rd Page Design Paolite Staff
Hillcrest Staff
3rd Overall Theme Kassi Bowles
SISPA Fall Press Day October 30, 2009
Paolite Staff
2nd Place Newspaper of the Year
1st Feature Story Lacey Brinegar
1st Sports Story Jaclyn Thomas
1st News Story Ariel Jones
2nd Editorial Paolite Staff (Ian Bostock)
2nd Overall Design Paolite Staff (Nneka Houchin)
3rd Sports Story Cody Raymer
Hillcrest Staff
1st Place Yearbook of the Year
Best Design 1st Place (Kassi Bowles)
Best Theme 1st Place (Kassi Bowles)
Best Opening Section 1st (Chelsea Shupe & Shelby Litsey)
Best Coverage of Academics 1st Place (Lexi Brewster, Joe Kintz & Summer Nail)
Best Copy 1st Place (Tons!)
Best Coverage of Student Life 1st Place
Best Sports Coverage 2nd Place (Tate Smith & Jill Barrett)
Best Advertising Section 3rd Place (Allison Ater)
Best Cover 3rd Place (Amanda Hutson)
Best Photography 3rd Place
Awards for 2008-2009
Ball State J-Day
IUS Fall Press Day October 31, 2008
Yearbook
2nd Best Coverage of Academics
2nd Best Opening Section
Newspaper
1st Place Sports Writing Victoria Westrich
2nd Place Column Writing Griffen Brown
2nd Place Feature Writing Griffen Brown
3rd Place Feature Writing Desiree Smith
IHSPA State Convention October 18, 2008
Yearbook
1st Place Feature Writing Joe Kintz
2nd Place Feature Photo Allison Keehn
Honorable Mention Theme Design Kassi Bowles
Honorable Mention Spot News Photo Cassiddy Hobson
Newspaper
1st Place Sports Photo Allison Keehn
1st Place Sports Writing Desiree Smith
1st Place Advertising Alley Long
1st Place Feature Writing Griffen Brown
1st Place Page Design Heather Osborn
2nd Place Maestro Package Paolite Staff
2nd Place Column Writing Griffen Brown
3rd Place Digital Graphics Evan Boyer
Awards for 2007-2008
Ball State J-Day April 25, 2008
Newspaper
Sports Page (PLAN)
Dylan Long
Honorable Mention
Editorial
Paolite Staff
PDA Problem
Excellent
Teens vs. Gas Man
Honorable Mention
Feature Story
Griffen Brown (Whalin)
Excellent
Dez Smith (Scotty)
Honorable Mention
Infographics
Cody Raymer & Griffen Brown (State)
Honorable Mention
FP Design (Dress Code)
Heather Osborn
Superior
Feature Design
Heather Osborn
Depression Superior
Going Green Excellent
News Story (Pills)
Dez Smith
Honorable Mention
Columns (Sectional)
Griffen Brown
Excellent
Yearbook
Cover/Ashley Crecelius
E xcellent
Division/Ashley Crecelius
Excellent
Theme/Ashley Crecelius
Excellent
Academics/Sara Mays & Ashley Miller
Honorable Mention
Caption Writing
Excellent
Sara Mays, Kiaya Kameda & Andrew Muth
Feature Story
Ashley Miller/Morgan Kee
Honorable Mention
Sports Pix
Jolie Stone/Basketball
Excellent
Amanda Hutson/Track
Excellent
October 20, 2007 Indiana High School Press Association State Convention
Paolite Newspaper Staff
First Place Communication Graphics Katy’s Art Katy Barrett
Second Place Column Calling the Shots Ryan Burkhardt
First Place Editorial Staff Split Staff
First Place Sports Photo White Out Morgan Hunsaker
First Place Advertising JS, Scuba & Willow Alley Long
Third Place Feature Writing In memory of Sadie Corey Andry
Third Place Sports Writing Thill Cody Raymer
First Place Photo Portfolio Liana’s Baby Jolie Stone
Second Place News Writing Cashing In Laken Eastridge
First Place Page Design Could it happen here? Jacob Randolph
First Place Maestro Fighting a War Cody Raymer, Jacob Randolph, Drew Owen, Sam Bradbury Katy Barrett, Cody Stamp
Paolite Hoosier Star Merit Award
Hillcrest Yearbook Staff
Third Place Yearbook Spot News Photo Jolie Stone
Third Place Yearbook Sports Photo Jolie Stone
Awards 2006-2007
IHSPA State Convention
(Yearbook)
Hoosier Star Honorable Mention 2006
Senior Ashley Crecelius/ First Place—Spot News Photo
Senior Sara Mays/Second Place—Feature Writing
Senior Patty Payton/ Third Place—Advertising
Senior Jolie Stone/ Third Place—Photography Portfolio
(Newspaper)
Hoosier Star Winner 2006
Senior Matt Trinkle/ First Place—Communications Graphics
Senior Sarah Deringer/First Place—Civic Journalism
2006 Staff/First Place—Editorial Writing
2006 Graduate Brooke Boyer/First Place—Photojournalism Portfolio
Senior Janna Tracy/ Second Place—Advertising
2006 Graduate Stephen Waynick/ Second Place—Column Writing
Senior Cory Crecelius/Second Place—Feature Writing
2006 Graduate Josey Hill/Second Place—Sports Photo
2006 Paolite Staff/Second Place—Maestro Package
Senior Corey Andry/Third Place—Sports Writing
Senior Ashley Turner/Third Place—Page Design
IUS Awards
Yearbook Division II
1st place cover
2nd place opening section
2nd place theme/division pages
3rd place copy
2nd place design
3rd place sports
3rd place clubs/organizations
1st place academics
2nd place advertising
1st place class section
2nd place overall
Newspapers Division II
Best News Story
3rd Place: Corey Andry
Best Editorial
2nd Place: Staff, Paoli Paolite
Best Front Page Design
1st Place: Ashley Turner, Paoli Paolite
Best Overall Design
2nd Place: Staff, Paoli Paolite
Ball State J-Day
April 20, 2007
Yearbook (Div. A)
•Cover Design (Ashley Crecelius) Superior Rating
•Organizational Spread (Michele Thurman, Kiaya Kameda & Nicole Pinnick) Superior Rating
•Sports Spread (Courtney Walker & Liana Owen) Excellent Rating
•Advertising (Patty Payton) Excellent Rating
•Academic Spread (Sara Mays) Excellent Rating
•Theme Development (Ashley Crecelius) Excellent Rating
•Student Life Spread (Josey Hill & Macie Pittman) Excellent Rating
Newspaper (Div. A)
•Feature Page (Cody Raymer & Jacob Randolph) Superior Rating
•Sports Page (Dylan Long) Superior Rating
•Sports Story (Robert Allen) Superior Rating
•Feature Photo (Kelsey White) Superior Rating
•Feature Story (Leann Shadle) Excellent Rating
•Sports Story (Corey Andry) Excellent Rating
•Feature Photo (Morgan Hunsaker) Excellent Rating
•Front Page (Jacob Randolph & Laken Eastridge) Honorable Mention Rating
•Feature Story (Dez Smith) Honorable Mention Rating
•Sports Photo (Jolie Stone) Honorable Mention Rating
•Feature Photo (Brad Monroe) Honorable Mention Rating
•Column (Corey Andry) Honorable Mention Rating
•Infographic (Heather Osborn) Honorable Mention Rating
Harvey Awards: