Congrats Paolite and Hillcrest Staff

CONGRATS STAFF!
Awards for 2012-2013
SISPA Fall Press Day, Indiana University Southeast October 26, 2012 25 Awards
Division II & III Paolite Staff
1st Place Paolite Staff, Newspaper of the Year
1st Place Gracen Dunn, Best News Story
1st Place Ian Bostock, Best Sports Story
1st Place Paolite Staff, Best Overall Design in One Issue
1st Place Shelby Waynick, Best Feature Story
2nd Place Caitlyn Cornwell, Best Graphics
2nd Place Emma Walker, Best Review
2nd Place Jaclyn Thomas, Best Feature Story
2nd Place Paolite Staff, Best Editorial
2nd Place Paolite Staff, Best Front Page Design
2nd Place Tasha Tedrow, Best Column
3rd Place Samantha Patton, Best Review

Division II Hillcrest Staff
2nd Place Yearbook of the Year
1st Place Best Advertising Section
1st Place Best Coverage of Academics
1st Place Best Coverage of Sports
1st Place Best Design
2nd Place Best Coverage of Clubs & Organizations
2nd Place Best Opening Section
2nd Place Best people Section
2nd Place Best Theme & Divisional Pages
3rd Place Best Copy
3rd Place Best Cover
3rd Place Best Coverage of Student Life
3rd Place Best Photography
IHSPA State Convention, Franklin College October 19, 2012 17 Awards
Paolite Staff
Advertising
Division I Harvey Winner: Caitlyn Cornwell—Paoli High School
Feature Writing
Division I Harvey Winner: Jaclyn Thomas—Paoli High School
Communications Graphics
Division I Harvey Winner: Samantha Patton and Carli Smith—Paoli High School
News Writing
Third Place: Shelby Waynick and Tasha Tedrow—Paoli High School
Editorial Writing
Third Place: Staff—Paoli High School
Sports Writing
Third Place: Bailey Rankin—Paoli High School
Page Design
Honorable Mention: Carli Smith—Paoli High School
Feature Photo
Second Place: Emilee Waynick—Paoli High School
Sports Photo
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Spot News Photo
Honorable Mention: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Cartooning
Division I Harvey Winner: Gracen Dunn—Paoli High School
Photojournalism Portfolio
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School
Maestro Package
Division I Harvey Winner: Paolite Staff—Paoli High School
Online/Multimedia
Division I Harvey Winner: Paolite Staff—Paoli High School
Hillcrest Staff
Contemporary/Chronological Theme Development
Third Place: Allison Nail—Paoli Jr.-Sr. High School
Communications Graphics
Division I Harvey Winner: Chelsea Conrad—Paoli High School
Feature Photo
Division I Harvey Winner: Breanna Daugherty—Paoli High School